Skip to content
Suite & Sand

Carry-On · Carry-On Luggage

The best luxury carry-on luggage

Above about five hundred dollars the shells stop differing in any way you can feel. What still differs is the guarantee and the published dimension - and one of those two is why half the famous bags here do not fit.

By Stephen V.Updated How we test
#ad

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes a verdict, and we say so when the cheaper bag is the better buy. How this works.

The best luxury carry-on is the Briggs & Riley Sympatico Essential 22-inch hardside spinner, and it wins for the frequent flyer who wants to stop buying luggage: a published 22 x 14 x 9 in — the US convention exactly, not a quarter inch over it — at 8.6 lb empty, 41 to 51 L, and the Simple As That guarantee, which repairs the bag for life regardless of what broke it, airline damage included, with no receipt. For the traveler who works out of the bag in a lounge, the TUMI Alpha Large Dual Access has the front-access layout nothing else here matches — but TUMI publishes 22 x 16 x 9 inches for it, two inches over the width limit, and you should know that before you spend a thousand dollars.

That is the honest shape of this category. At this price the differences you can see are finish and hardware feel, and the differences that will matter to you in five years are two numbers neither brand puts in the marketing. What the guarantee covers is the first: a “five-year limited” warranty on defects in materials and workmanship is a completely different promise from a lifetime functional repair regardless of cause, and TUMI's travel collections carry five years, not life — the assumption most buyers make at this price is simply wrong. The published overall dimension is the second, and it is where the luxury end of this market is worst: several of the most recognizable cabin cases sold today publish figures over the 22 x 14 x 9 in convention.

So the ranking below is guarantee scope first, published dimension second, and the third criterion is empty weight against an international 7 kg cabin cap, because a 10 lb case has spent two thirds of that allowance on itself before you pack a shirt. Finish, hardware and brand recognition are real reasons to buy — they are just not reasons we rank on, because we cannot measure them and neither can you from a listing.

If you want the cross-brand luxury field including checked cases, that is best luxury luggage. For one brand at a time, see best TUMI luggage and best Briggs & Riley luggage, and TUMI vs Briggs & Riley sets the two guarantees against each other directly.

Every product here is one the site has already researched on its own roundup — the scores are the scores it earned there, and the verdicts are rewritten for the luxury-cabin brief. Specifications are the manufacturer's published figures; we have not lab-tested any of these. See how we test.

The short answer

Quick picks

#ProductBest forScorePrice
01
Briggs & Riley Briggs & Riley Sympatico Essential 22-Inch Hardside Carry-On Spinner
Briggs & Riley Sympatico Essential 22-Inch Hardside Carry-On Spinner

The only case on this page whose published dimension is the allowance rather than an approximation of it: 22 x 14 x 9 in exactly, in recycled polycarbonate, 8.6 lb empty, 41 to 51 L across the expansion. Behind it is the Simple As That guarantee - functional repair for life, regardless of cause, airline damage included, no receipt required - which is the actual product at this price.

Best luxury carry-on overall
8.0
$695.00Amazon
02
Briggs & Riley Briggs & Riley Baseline Essential 22-Inch Carry-On Expandable Spinner
Briggs & Riley Baseline Essential 22-Inch Carry-On Expandable Spinner

The ballistic-nylon flagship, and the pick when the bag's life includes holds, trunks and gravel. Published 22 x 14 x 9 in, 10 lb empty, 37 to 48 L via the CX expansion that compresses back down, under the same lifetime Simple As That guarantee. Nylon absorbs the abuse that cracks a shell, and the outside pockets are the ones you can reach standing up.

Best if the bag gets checked and abused
8.4
$729.00Amazon
03
TUMI TUMI Alpha Large Dual Access Expandable 4-Wheeled Carry-On
TUMI Alpha Large Dual Access Expandable 4-Wheeled Carry-On

The best-designed cabin case here and the one with a published dimension problem. FXT ballistic nylon, a front dual-access panel that gets you to a laptop without laying the bag flat, zip expansion and a USB-C port - a genuinely better workflow than anything else on this page. TUMI publishes 22 x 16 x 9 in for it, which is two inches over the 14-inch width limit.

Best for working out of the bag
8.6
$995.00Amazon
04
TUMI TUMI 19 Degree Large Expandable Carry-On
TUMI 19 Degree Large Expandable Carry-On

The sculpted polycarbonate case that made the 19 Degree line recognizable, at a published 21.8 x 15.8 x 9.0 in and 8.2 lb empty with a USB-C port. The height is under the convention and the width is 1.8 inches over it - the same problem as the Alpha above, in a shell rather than nylon, and lighter than either Briggs & Riley here.

Best hardshell TUMI, if you accept the figures
8.2
$724.99Amazon
05
Briggs & Riley Briggs & Riley Baseline Global 21-Inch Carry-On Expandable Spinner
Briggs & Riley Baseline Global 21-Inch Carry-On Expandable Spinner

The case designed to the European frame rather than the American one: published 21 x 15 x 9 in, 37 to 49 L, 9.9 lb empty, ballistic nylon, lifetime Simple As That guarantee. The 21-inch height is the point - it gives margin against a 55 cm cabin frame where a 22-inch case gives none.

Best luxury carry-on for international routes
7.6
$729.00Amazon
06
LEVEL8 LEVEL8 Gibraltar Aluminum Zipperless Carry-On, 20-Inch
LEVEL8 Gibraltar Aluminum Zipperless Carry-On, 20-Inch

The aluminum look at a fraction of the aluminum price. An aluminum-magnesium shell closing on latches rather than a zipper, a TSA lock and eight spinner wheels - the format that removes the component that fails most and the component a thief defeats fastest. It is the cheapest honest route into a metal case.

Best aluminum case under $500
8.2
$390.99Amazon
07
Delsey Delsey Paris Chatelet Air 2.0
Delsey Paris Chatelet Air 2.0

The case that buys the look of this category without the four-figure entry. A polycarbonate shell with leather-look trim, a recessed TSA lock and - the detail nobody else here has - brake wheels, which stop a case rolling away on a sloped jet bridge or a train vestibule. The cheapest bag on this page by a wide margin.

Best design-led pick at a fraction of the price
8.0
$239.99Amazon

#ad · Live prices from the Amazon Product API, as of October 17, 2026. Where we have no verified live price, we show none — a gap beats a number that has rotted.

In detail

The picks, in full

01
Briggs & Riley Briggs & Riley Sympatico Essential 22-Inch Hardside Carry-On Spinner

Best luxury carry-on overall

Briggs & Riley Sympatico Essential 22-Inch Hardside Carry-On Spinner

Recycled polycarbonate22 x 14 x 9 in8.6 lb empty41-51 L
8.0/10

The only case on this page whose published dimension is the allowance rather than an approximation of it: 22 x 14 x 9 in exactly, in recycled polycarbonate, 8.6 lb empty, 41 to 51 L across the expansion. Behind it is the Simple As That guarantee - functional repair for life, regardless of cause, airline damage included, no receipt required - which is the actual product at this price.

Build
9
Usable space
9
Weight
6
Airline fit
9
Value
7

Pros

  • Three-layer polycarbonate shell made from recycled material - rigid, weatherproof, wipe-clean
  • One-touch CX expansion adds 25% and compresses back down to the compliant footprint
  • 8.6 lb, lighter than the 10 lb ballistic-nylon Baseline carry-on it sits alongside
  • Aircraft-grade aluminum telescoping handle with multiple stop heights, plus a built-in TSA lock
  • Largest published capacity of any carry-on here at 41-51 liters

Cons

  • No Outsider handle - the internal tubes take back the flat floor that defines the brand
  • Highest price of the three carry-ons on this page despite dropping that feature
  • A molded shell transmits impacts to the contents that a fabric case absorbs
  • Expanded depth reaches 11.25 in, past the 9 in allowance, so it cannot fly expanded
  • Hardshell finishes show scuffs, and cosmetic wear is explicitly outside the guarantee

Don't buy this if…

…you fly a 7 kg international cabin cap often - 8.6 lb empty is over half that allowance, and no guarantee gives you weight back.

Briggs & Riley is the only brand here whose guarantee does not ask how the bag broke. The published exclusions are real and worth reading — cosmetic wear, cleaning for stains or odors, normal scratches and scuffs — but the functional repair is unconditional and does not expire. On a case you will own for fifteen years that is not a warranty, it is the reason to buy the case.

The dimension is the second reason. A published 22 x 14 x 9 in means the bag was designed to the convention rather than designed and then measured, and on a carrier with a rigid sizer at the gate that is worth more than any brand on this page. The hardside Sympatico gives up the external pockets of the nylon Baseline line in exchange for a wipe-clean shell; if you check the bag regularly, that is the right trade. Full range and the guarantee exclusions in our Briggs & Riley roundup.

$695.00View on Amazon

Price as of October 17, 2026. Prices change — Amazon's at checkout is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to Briggs & Riley Sympatico Essential 22-Inch Hardside Carry-On Spinner

02
Briggs & Riley Briggs & Riley Baseline Essential 22-Inch Carry-On Expandable Spinner

Best if the bag gets checked and abused

Briggs & Riley Baseline Essential 22-Inch Carry-On Expandable Spinner

Ballistic nylon22 x 14 x 9 in10 lb empty37-48 L
8.4/10

The ballistic-nylon flagship, and the pick when the bag's life includes holds, trunks and gravel. Published 22 x 14 x 9 in, 10 lb empty, 37 to 48 L via the CX expansion that compresses back down, under the same lifetime Simple As That guarantee. Nylon absorbs the abuse that cracks a shell, and the outside pockets are the ones you can reach standing up.

Build
10
Usable space
10
Weight
5
Airline fit
9
Value
8

Pros

  • Published exterior is exactly 22 x 14 x 9 in unexpanded - compliant to the inch, not approximately
  • Outsider handle mounts the tubes outside the case, so the packing floor is genuinely flat
  • CX expansion adds up to 30% more space and compresses back down for the return leg
  • Self-repairing YKK zippers and impact-resistant corner guards on the two parts that fail first
  • Integrated tri-fold garment carrier, so a jacket travels without a separate garment bag

Cons

  • 10 lb empty - about 3 lb heavier than a typical mid-price polycarbonate carry-on
  • Expanded, the depth goes to 11.5 in, which is 2.5 in past the carry-on allowance
  • Ballistic nylon scuffs and marks in a way the guarantee explicitly does not cover
  • Costs roughly what three good mid-tier carry-ons cost, and the payback needs years of flying
  • Deliberately anonymous looking - nothing here reads as a design object

Don't buy this if…

…weight is a binding constraint - at 10 lb empty this is the heaviest case on this page, and the Sympatico above does the same job 1.4 lb lighter.

Baseline is what Briggs & Riley builds when durability is the only objective. Ballistic nylon does not crack, does not scratch in a way anyone notices, and takes compression loads that would mark a polycarbonate shell permanently. The CX expansion is the distinctive piece of engineering: it expands for the trip home and then compresses the bag back to its original depth, which is the opposite of an expansion zip that simply makes your cabin bag illegal.

The cost is weight, and it is not trivial — 10 lb empty is more than a third of a 30 lb airline cabin allowance and two thirds of a 7 kg one. Buy this if your bag goes in holds; buy the Sympatico if it stays in overheads. Our Briggs & Riley vs Travelpro comparison works through whether the guarantee is worth the premium at your flight count.

$729.00View on Amazon

Price as of October 17, 2026. Prices change — Amazon's at checkout is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to Briggs & Riley Baseline Essential 22-Inch Carry-On Expandable Spinner

03
TUMI TUMI Alpha Large Dual Access Expandable 4-Wheeled Carry-On

Best for working out of the bag

TUMI Alpha Large Dual Access Expandable 4-Wheeled Carry-On

FXT ballistic nylonFront dual accessZip expansionUSB-C port
8.6/10

The best-designed cabin case here and the one with a published dimension problem. FXT ballistic nylon, a front dual-access panel that gets you to a laptop without laying the bag flat, zip expansion and a USB-C port - a genuinely better workflow than anything else on this page. TUMI publishes 22 x 16 x 9 in for it, which is two inches over the 14-inch width limit.

Materials
10
Hardware
9
Organization
9
Airline fit
7
Value
8

Pros

  • Dual-access front panel reaches the laptop compartment without unpacking the case
  • FXT ballistic nylon with a recycled lining is the toughest fabric in mainstream luggage
  • Softside body absorbs impacts that crack or scuff a molded shell
  • Built-in USB-C charging port and TUMI Tracer registration on the same bag
  • Zip expansion for the return leg, which a latched hardside case cannot offer

Cons

  • Listed at 22 x 16 x 9 in - two inches wider than the 22 x 14 x 9 standard, before expansion
  • Heavy: the technical details give 5.04 kg (about 11.1 lb), a separate line says 11.88 lb
  • Five-year warranty, not the lifetime cover buyers assume at this price
  • Fabric shows scuffing at the corners in a way a hard shell does not
  • The brand premium is real - this is two very good carry-ons worth of money

Don't buy this if…

…you fly carriers that measure - two inches over on width is not a rounding error, and the warranty on TUMI's travel collections is five years, not life.

Front dual access is the feature frequent flyers actually miss when they switch away from TUMI. Being able to reach a laptop, a passport and a charger from a panel on the front of an upright bag — rather than opening the main clamshell on a lounge floor — is the single biggest workflow difference in this category, and FXT ballistic nylon is as tough as luggage fabric gets.

Two things to know before you buy, both from TUMI's own published material. First, the dimension: 22 x 16 x 9 in is over the US convention on width, and this is the bag most likely on this page to be stopped by a rigid sizer. Second, the warranty — TUMI publishes five years on travel, business and bag collections and two on wallets and accessories. It is not a lifetime guarantee, and at this price that surprises people. Both points, with the rest of the range, are in our TUMI roundup.

$995.00View on Amazon

Price as of October 17, 2026. Prices change — Amazon's at checkout is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to TUMI Alpha Large Dual Access Expandable 4-Wheeled Carry-On

04
TUMI TUMI 19 Degree Large Expandable Carry-On

Best hardshell TUMI, if you accept the figures

TUMI 19 Degree Large Expandable Carry-On

Polycarbonate shell21.8 x 15.8 x 9.0 in8.2 lb emptyUSB-C port
8.2/10

The sculpted polycarbonate case that made the 19 Degree line recognizable, at a published 21.8 x 15.8 x 9.0 in and 8.2 lb empty with a USB-C port. The height is under the convention and the width is 1.8 inches over it - the same problem as the Alpha above, in a shell rather than nylon, and lighter than either Briggs & Riley here.

Materials
9
Hardware
9
Organization
8
Airline fit
7
Value
8

Pros

  • Polycarbonate shell is rigid and flexes back rather than cracking, unlike ABS
  • Low-profile integrated lock sits flush - nothing to snag on a belt
  • Zip expansion plus interior compression straps, which most hardside cases skip
  • Built-in USB-C charging port and TUMI Tracer registration
  • Four spinner wheels and a three-stage telescoping handle for height flexibility

Cons

  • Sold under a title stating 21.8 x 15.8 x 9.0 in - 1.8 inches over the standard width
  • 8.2 lb empty is heavy for a polycarbonate carry-on of this footprint
  • The sculpted ribbing that defines the look costs usable interior volume against a flat shell
  • Matte finishes show scuffs and the ridged surface makes them harder to buff out
  • Five-year warranty, the same term as the fabric bags, on a case that costs more

Don't buy this if…

…you want a case that will be repaired in year twelve - five years is the published warranty term on this collection, and the Briggs & Riley cases above are covered for life.

The 19 Degree shell is the most distinctive object in premium luggage and the engineering under it is real: at 8.2 lb empty it undercuts both Briggs & Riley cases on this page while still being a rigid polycarbonate shell, and the sculpted ribbing is structural rather than decorative. If you want a hardside TUMI, this is the one.

The width is the caveat and we print it rather than rounding it: 15.8 inches against a 14-inch convention. On US domestic flying that has no practical consequence; on a carrier with a frame at the gate it is the difference between boarding with your bag and boarding without it. The published-figure comparison across TUMI's cabin range, including the cases where TUMI's own two published weights disagree, is in our TUMI roundup, and TUMI vs Samsonite sets the premium against the mainstream.

$724.99View on Amazon

Price as of October 17, 2026. Prices change — Amazon's at checkout is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to TUMI 19 Degree Large Expandable Carry-On

05
Briggs & Riley Briggs & Riley Baseline Global 21-Inch Carry-On Expandable Spinner

Best luxury carry-on for international routes

Briggs & Riley Baseline Global 21-Inch Carry-On Expandable Spinner

Ballistic nylon21 x 15 x 9 in9.9 lb empty37-49 L
7.6/10

The case designed to the European frame rather than the American one: published 21 x 15 x 9 in, 37 to 49 L, 9.9 lb empty, ballistic nylon, lifetime Simple As That guarantee. The 21-inch height is the point - it gives margin against a 55 cm cabin frame where a 22-inch case gives none.

Build
10
Usable space
9
Weight
5
Airline fit
7
Value
7

Pros

  • 21 in tall clears the shorter height templates common outside the US
  • 37-49 liters, marginally more capacity than the taller Essential 22 despite the shorter body
  • Same ballistic nylon, Outsider handle, CX expansion and tri-fold garment carrier as Baseline
  • Interior is 19 x 15 x 7.875 in - the extra width is usable space, not decoration
  • SmartLink strap links it to a second bag, which is genuinely useful on a long connection

Cons

  • Published at 15 in wide, one inch over the 14 in US carry-on convention
  • 9.9 lb empty, and international carriers are exactly the ones that weigh cabin bags
  • Costs the same as the Essential 22 while being the more situational bag
  • Expanded depth reaches 11.5 in, well past any cabin allowance
  • Being shorter and wider makes it an awkward fit in some narrow regional-jet bins

Don't buy this if…

…your carrier caps cabin baggage at 7 kg - at 9.9 lb this case alone is 64% of that allowance, and no amount of engineering fixes the arithmetic.

The Global line exists because the 55 x 40 x 20 cm European cabin frame is a different shape from the American one — shallower and shorter, and enforced more often. A published 21-inch height instead of 22 is a deliberate concession to that frame, and it is the reason to pick this case over the Baseline Essential if most of your flying crosses an ocean.

Be clear-eyed about the weight, though. A 7 kg cabin cap is 15.4 lb; this case spends 9.9 lb of it on itself, leaving you about 5.5 lb of belongings. If you fly those carriers often, the honest answer may be a softside case or a cabin backpack rather than a premium roller — our international carry-on roundup ranks on exactly that constraint, and international carry-on size lists the carriers that weigh.

$729.00View on Amazon

Price as of October 17, 2026. Prices change — Amazon's at checkout is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to Briggs & Riley Baseline Global 21-Inch Carry-On Expandable Spinner

06
LEVEL8 LEVEL8 Gibraltar Aluminum Zipperless Carry-On, 20-Inch

Best aluminum case under $500

LEVEL8 Gibraltar Aluminum Zipperless Carry-On, 20-Inch

Aluminum-magnesium shellZipperless latch closureTSA lock8 spinner wheels
8.2/10

The aluminum look at a fraction of the aluminum price. An aluminum-magnesium shell closing on latches rather than a zipper, a TSA lock and eight spinner wheels - the format that removes the component that fails most and the component a thief defeats fastest. It is the cheapest honest route into a metal case.

Guarantee
7
Materials
9
Hardware
9
Capacity
7
Value
9

Pros

  • Real metal shell, not a polycarbonate case with aluminum trim
  • Zipperless latch closure has no zipper teeth to burst or be pen-picked
  • Costs a fraction of the aluminum cases it is styled after
  • The finish patinas into something that looks better used than new

Cons

  • Heavy - metal costs you packing weight before you put anything in it
  • Dents permanently, from the first flight, and cannot be popped back out

Don't buy this if…

…you want the case to look new in year two - aluminum dents on its first flight and every one after, permanently, and that is the material rather than the brand.

Aluminum is the one premium material whose appeal survives contact with its own downsides: it marks immediately and permanently, and in exchange it does not crack, it does not scratch in a way that matters, and it closes on latches instead of a zipper chain. If you have ever had a case split at the zipper, the latch closure is the purchase, not the metal.

What you do not get at this price is a service network or a guarantee that names parts, which is why it ranks below the Briggs & Riley cases rather than above them. For the true status-aluminum alternative, TUMI's 19 Degree Aluminum International carry-on publishes 20.5 x 13.5 x 9 in — the only case in this whole class whose published figures are inside the convention on all three axes — and it is covered in our TUMI roundup. The wider aluminum field is in best aluminum luggage.

$390.99View on Amazon

$459.9915% off

Price as of October 17, 2026. Prices change — Amazon's at checkout is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to LEVEL8 Gibraltar Aluminum Zipperless Carry-On, 20-Inch

07
Delsey Delsey Paris Chatelet Air 2.0

Best design-led pick at a fraction of the price

Delsey Paris Chatelet Air 2.0

PolycarbonateLeather-look trimBrake wheelsTSA lock
8.0/10

The case that buys the look of this category without the four-figure entry. A polycarbonate shell with leather-look trim, a recessed TSA lock and - the detail nobody else here has - brake wheels, which stop a case rolling away on a sloped jet bridge or a train vestibule. The cheapest bag on this page by a wide margin.

Weight
6
Capacity
8
Build
8
Handle
8
Design
10

Pros

  • Genuinely distinctive design rather than a recolored generic case
  • Wheel brake stops it rolling away on a slope
  • Polycarbonate shell with a soft-touch finish
  • Interior is better finished than anything else here

Cons

  • Considerably more expensive than the picks above
  • Heavier, and the trim scuffs where a plain shell would not

Don't buy this if…

…you want a lifetime repair route - this is a design purchase with a conventional limited warranty, not a buy-it-once guarantee like the Briggs & Riley cases above.

Brake wheels are the kind of feature that sounds like a gimmick until you have chased a case down a jet bridge. Delsey fits them to the Chatelet line and nobody else in this roundup offers them; combined with a recessed lock that cannot be levered off, this is a genuinely well-considered case rather than a styling exercise.

It belongs at the bottom of this page because it does not compete on guarantee — and it belongs on the page because for a great many buyers the honest answer to the question of what to spend on a luxury carry-on is a quarter of what the top of this list costs. Our why luggage is so expensive works through where the money actually goes, and best Delsey luggage covers the range.

$239.99View on Amazon

$349.9931% off

Price as of October 17, 2026. Prices change — Amazon's at checkout is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to Delsey Paris Chatelet Air 2.0

Published dimensions, against the allowance

These are the makers' own published figures from the live listings, not measurements we took. The US cabin convention is 22 x 14 x 9 inches including wheels and handles; the common international frame is 55 x 40 x 20 cm, which is 21.6 x 15.7 x 7.9 inches. Read the width column carefully — it is where this category fails.

CasePublished sizePublished empty weightPublished warranty
Briggs & Riley Sympatico Essential 22-inch22 x 14 x 9 in — at the convention8.6 lbLifetime, any cause, airline damage included
Briggs & Riley Baseline Essential 22-inch22 x 14 x 9 in — at the convention10 lbLifetime, any cause, airline damage included
TUMI Alpha Large Dual Access22 x 16 x 9 in — 2 in over on widthNot consistently published5 years (travel/business collections)
TUMI 19 Degree Large Expandable21.8 x 15.8 x 9.0 in — 1.8 in over on width8.2 lb5 years (travel/business collections)
Briggs & Riley Baseline Global 21-inch21 x 15 x 9 in — 1 in over on width9.9 lbLifetime, any cause, airline damage included
TUMI 19 Degree Aluminum International20.5 x 13.5 x 9 in — inside on all threePublished figures disagree (135 oz / 11 lb)5 years (travel/business collections)

Two readings worth taking from that table. The only cases here that publish figures inside the US convention on every axis are a Briggs & Riley at the limit and TUMI's aluminum International, the most expensive bag in the class. And the single most recognizable premium carry-on sold today publishes a width two inches over the allowance. Luxury does not mean compliant.

What a lifetime guarantee actually is

It is an insurance reserve priced into the bag. A company promising to repair a case for as long as you own it, regardless of who broke it, has to hold money against that promise — which is a large part of why a Briggs & Riley carry-on costs what it does. That is also why the distinction between guarantee wordings matters more than any other spec at this price. “Lifetime limited warranty against defects in materials and workmanship” covers manufacturing faults and excludes the airline that sheared your wheel off. “Functional repair for life regardless of cause, airline damage included” does not. The first is a quality statement; the second is a service contract. Our warranties guide sets out the wordings in full, including the exclusions that apply even to the unconditional ones.

The 7 kg problem nobody prices in

Premium cabin cases are heavy, because the materials and hardware that make them durable weigh something. Against a US domestic allowance, where cabin bags are measured and essentially never weighed, that does not matter. Against the 7 kg (15.4 lb) cap that a large number of European, Asian and Middle Eastern carriers apply to cabin baggage, it is decisive: a 10 lb case leaves you 5.4 lb of belongings, which is not a weekend. If most of your flying is on those carriers, the right answer in this category may be a 5 lb softside case from a mainstream brand rather than a 10 lb premium one — and we would rather tell you that than sell you a bag you cannot fill. Our best lightweight carry-on roundup ranks on exactly this.

What the extra money buys that we cannot score

Three things, and they are real even though they do not appear in our rubric. Hardware feel — zipper pulls, handle play, wheel bearings — is genuinely better at this price and you notice it every single trip. Repair infrastructure is better: a brand with service centers will have the exact wheel for your 2019 case, and a budget brand will not. And resale holds: premium cases retain a meaningful fraction of their price where mainstream ones retain none. None of those are measurable from a listing, so we do not pretend to score them — we rank the things we can verify and tell you the rest exists.

When not to buy luxury at all

If you fly fewer than about six times a year, the arithmetic does not work. A good mainstream polycarbonate carry-on with a 10-year warranty costs roughly a fifth of the cases at the top of this page and will outlast a decade of light use; the cost per trip of the premium case never catches up. The flight count where it flips is somewhere around twenty trips a year, and the full cost-per-trip math is in how long does luggage last and why is luggage so expensive. If you land on the mainstream side of that line, best hardside carry-on and best carry-on luggage are the pages to read instead.

How we picked

We did not lab-test these bags

Everyone in this category says they tested twenty suitcases. We have not lab-tested any of these, and we say so. What we did instead: compiled each bag's published specifications, checked its dimensions against the airline sizers, ran the cost-per-trip and weight-to-capacity math, read the aggregated owner reviews, and scored every pick against a published rubric. The scores are judgments from documented research — not measurements we took, because we do not have a lab and we will not pretend we do. Where a number came from someone else's work, we name them in Sources.

Questions

Frequently asked

What is the best luxury carry-on luggage?
The Briggs & Riley Sympatico Essential 22-inch hardside spinner, because it is the only case in the class that publishes 22 x 14 x 9 inches — the US convention exactly — and backs it with a guarantee that repairs the bag for life regardless of cause, airline damage included, with no receipt required. For the best working layout, the TUMI Alpha Large Dual Access, with the caveat that TUMI publishes 22 x 16 x 9 inches for it.
Is TUMI luggage covered for life?
No. TUMI publishes a five-year warranty on its travel, business and bag collections and two years on wallets and accessories. That is a materials-and-workmanship warranty, not an unconditional repair promise. Briggs & Riley's Simple As That guarantee is the lifetime, any-cause option in this price class.
Do luxury carry-ons fit airline size limits?
Often not, and the figures are published. TUMI lists 22 x 16 x 9 inches for the Alpha Large Dual Access and 21.8 x 15.8 x 9.0 inches for the 19 Degree Large Expandable, both over the 14-inch width in the US convention. Briggs & Riley's Sympatico and Baseline Essential carry-ons publish 22 x 14 x 9 inches, at the limit. Check the published width before you buy, not the price.
Is an expensive carry-on worth it?
Over roughly twenty flights a year, yes — the hardware survives longer and an unconditional repair guarantee means the bag is never a sunk cost. Under about six flights a year the arithmetic does not work: a mainstream polycarbonate case with a 10-year warranty costs a fifth as much and will outlast a decade of light use.
What is the lightest luxury carry-on?
Of the cases on this page, the TUMI 19 Degree Large Expandable publishes the lowest empty weight at 8.2 lb, ahead of the Briggs & Riley Sympatico at 8.6 lb and the Baseline Essential at 10 lb. All three are heavy against a 7 kg international cabin cap, where a 5 lb mainstream softside case leaves far more allowance for belongings.
Aluminum or polycarbonate for a premium carry-on?
Aluminum if you want a latch closure instead of a zipper and you accept that the case will be permanently dented after its first trip. Polycarbonate if you want the lightest rigid shell and a finish that still looks intact in year three. Aluminum's real advantage is the closure, not the metal — a zipper chain is the most common failure point and the easiest to defeat.

Keep reading

Receipts

Sources

We do not run a testing lab, and we do not pretend to. Specifications come from the manufacturer's own listing or manual, and size and weight limits from the airline's official baggage-policy page. Where we could not verify something, we say so on the page rather than quietly leaving it out. Read our full method.